Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when “Parth Designs India Private Limited” (“Company”) collects, processes, uses, and shares your information when you use the website www.mfur.com ("Platform"). The Privacy Policy is incorporated in the Terms of Use by reference. By accessing the Platform, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information as provided herein. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Platform. You represent that you are a resident of India and are accessing the Platform from India. If you do not reside in India or are not accessing the Platform from India, you shall not use the Platform.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1. You may provide certain information to the Company while registering on or accessing the Platform. This includes the information that the Company collects: (a) from you when you access and use the Platform, such as your name, electronic mail address,  password, IP address, and shipping address; (b) via third parties such as social media website or other interactive websites/ services you may choose to connect with or sign in with; and (c) information you choose to upload, sync or import from the device on which the Platform is being used or that you provide on chats, message boards or feedback forms on the Platform. All information disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity, genuineness, misrepresentation, fraud, negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company.

1.2. The Company may collect non-personal information relating to your activities while accessing the Platform or other information from and about the devices through which the Platform is used including SDK/API/JS code version, browser, Internet service provider, timestamp, application identifier, application version, application distribution channel, independent device identifier, Android ad master identifier,  network card (MAC) address, and international mobile device identification code  (IMEI), the equipment model, the terminal manufacturer, the terminal device operating system version, the session start/stop time, location, language, the time zone and the network state (WiFi and so on).

1.3. You may also disclose your exact location if you choose to enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. The Company may use and store information about your location to provide features of the Platform and to improve and customize the Platform.

1.4. The Company may keep track of how you interact with links across the Platform, including third-party services, and client applications. The Company does this to help improve the Platform, for example, to provide relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on..

1.5. The Company’s servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Platform. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. The Company receives Log Data when you interact with the Platform. The Company uses Log Data to provide services on the Platform and to measure, customize, and improve them.

1.6. In case you make any payment on the Platform, you understand and acknowledge that the Company only facilitates the third-party payment gateway for processing of a payment, and all financial information including bank account details is collected by such third-party payment gateway and not by the Company. The Company will not be liable for any acts or omissions on the part of the payment gateway. You should view the terms of service and the privacy policy of such a third- party payment gateway prior to disclosing any sensitive personal information to such a third-party payment gateway.

2. USAGE OF INFORMATION

2.1. The information gathered by the Company as specified in Clause 1, may be used for the following purposes:

2.1.1. for your registration, login, and management of the Platform;

2.1.2. to confirm your identity directly and/or through third parties;

2.1.3. helping you efficiently access your information after you sign into the Platform;

2.1.4. remembering your access credentials so that you are not required to re- enter it the next time you visit the Platform;

2.1.5. to understand your preferences and to enhance and customize your experience of using the Platform;

2.1.6. for providing customized user-relevant suggestion/services;

2.1.7. to communicate with you through the mail, e-mail, and telephone, in connection with the Platform;

2.1.8. to respond to your comments, reviews, and questions and provide better products, services, and features on the Platform;

2.1.9. tailor content, advertisements, offers, and promotions offered on the Platform, and provide news and other information we think will be of interest to you;

2.1.10. perform market research, Platform analytics, and operations;

2.1.11. personalize and improve the Platform and products, services, and advertising (including for third party products and services) made available on or outside the Platform (including on other sites/ apps that you visit), for example by providing personalized or localized content, recommendations, features, and provide advertisements, content, or features that match your interests and preferences;

2.1.12. link or combine with information we receive from others to help understand your needs and to provide you with better service through the Platform;

2.1.13. respond to your questions and requests and provide customer service;

2.1.14. to communicate important notices or changes in the use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between you and the Company;

2.1.15. for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, research, and improvement relating to the Platform or the services provided through the Platform;

2.1.16. for promotion and marketing purposes;

2.1.17. for sharing such information with any third party, including any service providers and affiliates or group companies of the Company, in the course of providing services through the Platform; and

2.1.18. to transfer data to the regulatory authorities or other appropriate authorities as required by law.

2.2. The data gathered from you may also be used for any reason incidental to the reasons listed above, and for any other purpose with your consent.

2.3. The Company does not transfer your personal information to other countries.  However, if the server space provider as a matter of backup or other general practices transfers the server content between any of the countries in which the service provider operates or servers are located to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you agree to such cross-border transfers of your personal information and the risk associated with it.

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD-PARTY SITES AND ADVERTISERS

When you use the Platform, there may be certain links that may direct you to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by the Company (the “Third Party Site”). The manner in which your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with, and handled by such third-party site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective third-party site(s). The Company hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the way the third-party site collects and/or uses your information.

4. COOKIES

4.1. The Platform uses cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Platform) and/or other similar technologies such as device-IDs, in-app codes, mobile analytics software, pixel tags, or web beacons to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you.

4.2. The Platform uses cookies and similar technologies to: 

4.2.1. to distinguish you from other users of our Platform and to facilitate website navigation; 

4.2.2. to associate you with social networking sites and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on the Platform and your activities on such social networking sites; 

4.2.3. to personalize your experience while visiting the Platform (such as allowing the Platform to select which content, advertisements, or offers are most likely to appeal to you, based on your interests, preferences, location, or demographic information), including personalized products that you may be able to purchase through the Platform or otherwise; and 

4.2.4. for security purposes.

4.3. Cookies and similar technology enable the Company to provide a good user experience for the Platform and also allows the Company to improve the Platform.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of features available on the website version of the Platform if you do so

5. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

5.1. The Company may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary: (a) to comply with a legal obligation; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, including to enforce agreements,  policies, and Terms of Use; (c) to protect the personal safety of the users of the  Platform, or any person, in an emergency; (d) to protect the Company from incurring any legal liability; (e) to legal counsel representing the Company in judicial proceedings and/or accounting and auditing firms providing services to the Company;  and (f) for reasons incidental to the above.

  

5.2. The Company shall be at liberty to disclose your information to (i) any third party to facilitate the provision of products and services through the Platform; and (ii) any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, platform improvement and assistance with delivery of content, relevant marketing messages and advertisements.

 

5.3. If you provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company or the third-party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send you text messages/e-emails in relation to your use of the Platform. The Company contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on your personal information.

5.4. Your information may also be used by the Company or shared with the Company’s sponsors, marketing partners, advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies or other third parties in connection with marketing, promotional, and other offers, as well as product information, and for such third party’s advertising, analytics and market research. 

5.5. The Company may share personal information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. 

5.6. The Company may disclose or transfer your information (personal or otherwise) to any subsidiary or affiliate, for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. If another entity acquires the Company or all or substantially all of the Company’s assets or assets related to the Platform, your information may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. If any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against the Company, all such information may be considered an asset of the Company and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.  

5.7. The Company may also share aggregated (and de-identified) information with third parties at its discretion.

6. SECURITY

The Company uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under applicable law to safeguard and protect your data and information. The Company has implemented such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of your information. However, security risks cannot be completely eliminated while using the internet. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. You should not share your username, password, or other security information for your account with anyone. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet and agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of personal information unless the Company has been grossly and wilfully negligent.

7. POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

The Platform is intended for a general audience and not for use by anyone younger than the age of 18. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children younger than the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian; if the Company learns that it has done so, the Company will promptly remove the information from all active databases. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes that the Company has collected or used their child’s personal information, please contact the Company at customercare@mfur.com.

8. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The Company processes personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. The legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract with you (for example, to provide you with the services you request and to identify and authenticate you so you may use the Platform); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company (for example, to manage the relationship with you, to ensure the security of the Platform, to communicate with you about the Company’s products and services); and based on consent by users (for example, to share your information with third parties for advertising purposes). In some instances, you may be required to provide the Company with personal information for processing as described above, in order for the Company to be able to provide you and for you to use all the features of the Platform.

9. USER DISCRETION

9.1. Subject to limitations in applicable law, you are entitled to object to or request the restriction of processing of your personal information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure, and portability of your own personal information.

 

9.2. If you are a registered user of the Platform, the Platform provides you with tools and account settings to access or modify the profile information you have provided and is associated with your user account. 

9.3. Where the use of your information is based on consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Should you desire to withdraw your consent, the Company requests that you close your user account and stop accessing the Platform. You can also permanently delete your account and your personal information collected by the Company by contacting customercare@mfur.com.

9.4. If you are aware of changes or inaccuracies in your information, you should inform the Company of such changes so that the records of the Company may be updated or corrected. The Company will respond to your request as soon as possible under relevant regulation. 

9.5. The Company will retain your personal information as long as needed to provide services through the Platform, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

10. GRIEVANCES

In the event you have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform the Company within 24 hours of the occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at legal@mfur.com.

11. AMENDMENTS

The Company retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify you of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Version Dated” legend above. It shall be your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy on the Platform will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.